Natural raw dog food that puts a spring in their step!

Privacy Policy

Albion Meat Products takes your privacy seriously. We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. This statement explains how we collect and use information about you through our website. If you have any questions about our privacy policy, want to see a copy of the information we hold about you, want to stop receiving marketing-related information from us, or think that information we hold about you needs to be updated or corrected, please send an email to info@albionmeatproducts.co.uk.

In brief

Any details that you give us via our website may be added to our database. The database is used by us (and third parties acting on our behalf) for client administration and marketing-related purposes. We may, from time to time, send you mailings that you have requested or we feel may be of interest to your and/or your business. Such mailings may include details of our services, newsletters, updates and invitations events. We do not rent, sell or disclose your contact details to any other third parties.

Changes to the policy

Albion Meat Products may update this policy at any time. We will notify you about significant changes in the way we treat personal information by sending a notice to the primary email address you have provided to us or by placing a prominent notice on our website.

All activity on our website is logged and monitored to help keep personal information secure and to ensure that we comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Act 1998 (the DPA) and the General Data Protection Regulation (the GDPR) from May 2018.

By using our website you agree to the collection, use and transfer of the information you provide to us in line with the terms of this Privacy policy.

Information we hold about you and how we’ll use it

We will collect data about you, both personal data (such as your name and contact details) and also special categories of data (such as details of your pets). The personal data and special categories of data will be stored, processed, used and disclosed by us in the following ways:

  • register to use, or visit our website
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service when you choose to do so
  • To keep you updated
  • To enable us to develop and market other products and services and where you have consented to being contacted for such purposes
  • To improve our customer service and to make our services more valuable to you
  • To send you details of promotions and offers which we think might be of interest to you where you have consented to being contacted for such purposes
  • To answer your questions and enquiries
  • To third parties, regulatory or law enforcement agencies if we believe in good faith that we are required by law to disclose it in connection with the detection of crime, the collection of taxes or duties, in order to comply with any applicable law or order of a court of competent jurisdiction, or in connection with legal proceedings
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us

From time to time we may seek your consent to process, use or disclose your information for any other purpose not listed above.

How long we hold information about you

We are required by law to hold your information for as long as is necessary to comply with our statutory and contractual obligations and in accordance with our legitimate interests as a data controller.

We will use reasonable endeavours to ensure that your Personal Data is maintained and up to date.

Information we receive from other sources

  • We work closely with a number of third parties, including credit checking companies, analytics providers, software providers or payroll providers, and regulatory authorities or government departments, and may receive information about you from them.
  • We may use this information on its own or combined with any of the information we receive or collect from you for any of the below purposes.

We may use this information:

  • To monitor and improve our service offering to you, as well as to notify you of changes to our website or service. Where we collect information by way of feedback or a survey, this will only ever be published anonymously as a combination of responses, rather than individually, unless otherwise agreed with you
  • To carry out our obligations under any contracts between you and us, and provide you with services and information that you request from us
  • To monitor the traffic on the website in accordance with our cookie policy

We will retain and process your personal information for as long as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements.

Passing on information about you to third parties

To operate effectively as a business we may need to pass your information on to selected and trusted third parties. The third parties we may share information with are:

  • government bodies, departments or other third parties, and departments for research and statistical purposes
  • third-party data processors
  • any third party to whom we may need to disclose personal information in order to comply with our legal, regulatory and statutory obligations. This may be as part of a legal process, (for example, in response to a court order or in response to a law enforcement agency’s request, or where they believe it’s necessary). This could be to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, or situations involving potential threats to the physical safety, property or rights of any person. It could also include non-compliance with our website rules, or as otherwise permitted
  • any third party where you’ve given your consent

Please be assured that when we outsource any processes we ensure that any supplier or contractor has adequate security measures in place. We’ll also require them to comply with privacy principles as part of our contract with them.